Appointments
Municipal Offices located at 320 Boulevard


2017 Municipal Appointments

Position Appointee Term
Borough Attorney Ralph W. Chandless, Jr. 1 Year
Borough Engineer* Neglia Engineering Associates 1 Year
Borough Auditor* Paul Garbarini, Jr. 1 Year
Bond Attorney* Steven Rogut 1 Year
Appraiser* Ernest Del Guercio 1 Year
IT Specialist* Cameron Arabi 1 Year
IT Specialist* JNP Consultants 1 Year
Borough Planner Remington & Vernick 1 Year
Special Tax Appeal Attorney Steven E. Muhlstock, Esq. 1 Year
Labor Attorney* Dominick Bratti, Esq. 1 Year
Housing Element and Fair Share Plan Attorney* Edward J. Boccher, Esq. 1 Year
* Subject to adoption of resolution by the Governing Body authorizing contract and further compliance with N.J.S.A. 19:44A-20.4 et seq
Chief Financial Officer Michael J. Kronyak Tenure
Administrator/Treasurer/
Purchasing Agent/
Administrative Officer of Land Use
Michael J. Kronyak 1 Year
Borough Clerk Rose Marie Sees Tenure
Superintendent D.P.W./
Recycling Coordinator
William Spindler Tenure
Asst. Superintendent D.P.W. James Schneider 1 Year
Property Maintenance
Zoning Enforcement Officer
Gino Tessaro 1 Year
Property Maintenance Officer Ronald Monteleone 1 Year
Plumbing Inspector Frank Recanati 1 Year
Electric Sub-Code Official Scott Pomarico 1 Year
Fire Code Official Joseph J. Cariddi 1 Year

Hotel/Multiple Dwelling Inspector

Jesse D'Amore 1 Year
Court Administrator Susan Paul Tenure
Deputy Court Clerk 1 Year
Public Defender Thomas Mason 1 Year
Public Defender, Alt. Mark Musella 1 Year
Prosecutor Rosario Presti 1 Year

Prosecutor, Alt.

Thomas Flynn 1 Year
DPW Mayor's Liaison Douglas Lanzo 1 Year
Fire Department Mayor's Liaison Thomas E. Meli/ David Gonzalez 1 Year
Recreation Dept.  Mayor's Liasion Ron Kistner 1 Year
Finance Dept. Mayor's Liaison Christopher DeLorenzo 1 Year
Mayor's Committee on
Community Celebrations Liaison
Laura Baker 1 Year
Borough Historian Louise Davenport 1 Year
Dep. Borough Historian 1 Year
Board of Health Secretary Laura French 1 Year
TANAAC Alternate Fritz Rethage 1 Year
Board of Health Katherine Kelly 4 Years
Alt 1 Tammy DeLorenzo 2 Years
Alt 2 Vincent Romano 1 Year
Local Assistance Board Judy Mascis 3 Years
General Assessment Board Greg Condal 3 Years
Planning Board Mayor John DeLorenzo III Incumbency
Mayor's Alternate Russell A. Lipari
Class II Nicholas Melfi 1 Year
Alt. Class II Dorothy Bernice 1 Year
Eric K. Mason 4 Years
Dennis Nuzzo 3 Years
Alt 1 James Zarrillo 2 Years
Alt 2 Rob Faussette 1 Year
Zoning Board Alt. 1 -Kenneth Wheeler 2 Year
Alt 2 - Vacancy 1 Year
Free Public Library Mayor Incumbency
Mayor's Alternate Laurie Varga 1 Year
School Superintendent Incumbency
BOE Alternate Linda Mansfield 1 Year
Elizabeth Nuzzo 5 Years
Rent Leveling Board Ronald Monteleone 1 Year
William Pols 1 Year
Robert Faussette 1 Year
Patricia Tobin 1 Year
David Fanale 1 Year
Louis Vizzachero 1 Year
Recreation Programs
Advisory Committee
Mayor 1 Year
Council Commissioner 1 Year
Darlene Parente 3 Years
Peter McCrystal 3 Years
Brenda Colaneri 3 Years
Anthony Bonillo 3 Years
Kathy Gasparino 3 Years

Director of Recreation

Robert Brady 1 Year
Committee of Community Celebrations Esterina Anderson 1 Year
Laura Baker 1 Year
Julie Canavatchel 1 Year
Bill Cangialose 1 Year
Cynthia Capozzi 1 Year
John Capozzi 1 Year
Linda Condal 1 Year
Taylor Condal 1 Year
Tammy DeLorenzo 1 Year
Linda Defrino 1 Year
Melissa Facchini 1 Year
Elizabeth Fass 1 Year
Joann Garifalos 1 Year
Katie Gasparino 1 Year
Valerie Giancaspro 1 Year
Deborah Innis 1 Year
Ronnell Kearns 1 Year
Sheila Kelly 1 Year
Gregoria Kouletas 1 Year
Maryann Latona-Rosales 1 Year
Debbie Latorre 1 Year
Chris Lofaso 1 Year
Janet Lohrmann 1 Year
Fabina Mancini 1 Year
Lisa Mason 1 Year
Dennis Nevins 1 Year
Dennis Nuzzo 1 Year
Jackie Nuzzo 1 Year
Al Pujedas 1 Year
Yvette Pujedas 1 Year
Lisa Quish 1 Year
June Raymond 1 Year
Michelle Sery 1 Year
Joan Spaldo 1 Year
Caroline Stevens 1 Year
Lynn Taylor 1 Year
Leslie Valente 1 Year
Laurie Varga 1 Year
Jennifer Werner 1 Year
Jessica Wester 1 Year
*Youth committe will serve as a sub-committee to the Mayor's Celebrations Committee
Community Awareness Access
for all Committee
Mayor Incumbency
Council Liaison Pam Link 1 Year
Police Chief or Designee 1 Year
Fire Department Rep. 1 Year
Anne Ciavaglia McMahon 1 Year
Robert Ciavaglia 1 Year
Maryann Pisani 1 Year
Brenda Colaneri 1 Year
Dorothy McCarthy 1 Year
Patrick McCarthy 1 Year
Aimee McCarthy 1 Year
Christine Peters 1 Year
June Raymond 1 Year
Nanette Zarrillo 1 Year
Fmr. Mayor R. Jones 1 Year
Councilman
Justin A. PiPisa
1 Year
William Herron 1 Year
Marie Herron 1 Year
Richard Volpe 1 Year
Maureen Volpe 1 Year
Environmental/Transportation Commission Council Liaison
Josephine Ciocia
1 Year
Davis Conzlez 3 Years
Lynne Priore 3 Years
Mayor's Business Community Committee Thomas E. Meli 1 Year
Ronald Kistner 1 Year
Fritz Rethage 1 Year
Ray Vorisek 1 Year
John Kosakowski 1 Year
Sam Papasavas 1 Year
Mary Ellen Courtney 1 Year
David Fanale 1 Year
Vicki Oller 1 Year
Peter Gallo III 1 Year
Mayor's Research Committe Councilman
Russell Lipari
1 Year
Councilman
Josephine Ciocia
1 year
John Baratta 1 Year
Glenn Ruroede 1 Year
Lauri Varga 1 Year
Mayor's Senior Citizens Committee Dorothy Fitzin 1 Year
Peter Gallo Jr. 1 Year
Andrew Link III 1 Year
Madeleine Leddy 1 Year
Dorothy Petroulas 1 Year
Dolores Jones 1 Year
Ethel Ball 1 Year
Jack Coneys 1 Year
Marilyn deRussy 1 Year
June Raymond 1 Year
Mary Jones 1 Year
John Nesbitt 1 Year
Joan Nesbitt 1 Year
Mayor's Techology Committee Councilman Peter Traina 1 Year
Josephine Ciocia 1 Year
Laurie Varga 1 Year
Sonya Buckman 1 Year
Woodland Park Environmental
Study Committe
Steven Reyngoudt 1 Year
Phil Artuso 1 Year
Dana Newman 1 Year
Tom Mason 1 Year
Recreation Director
Rob Brady
1 Year
DPW Supt.
William Spindler
1 Year
President of Garden Club 1 Year
Kevin Mullins 1 Year
Eric Mason 1 Year
Councilman Ron Kistner 1 Year
Councilman Peter Traina 1 Year
Mayor's Youth Committee* Robert Brady 1 Year
Kate Palmieri 1 Year
Kerry DeAngelo 1 Year
Samantha Parente 1 Year
Gianna Dilascio 1 Year
Joseph Giancaspro 1 Year
Jacqueline DeLorenzo 1 Year
Nico Facchini 1 Year
Nicole Arabi 1 Year
James Varga 1 Year
Christian DeLorenzo 1 Year
*Will also serve as a sub-committe to the Mayor' Celebrations Committee
Mayor's Committee to
Recognize Military Service
Mayor Jack DeLorenzo Incumbency
Mayor's Alt:
Michael Sickels
1 Year
David Gonzalez 1 Year
Tammy DeLorenzo 1 Year
Greg Gaal 1 Year
Joesph Fadden Sr. 1 Year
Mary Jane Machtemes 1 Year
Paul Machtemes 1 Year
Colleen Rinke 1 Year
Marylyn Moretto 1 Year
Scott Maretto 1 Year
Anthony Bernice 1 Year
Rose Pagan 1 Year
Emergency Management Ptlm.  Brian Donohue 3 Years
Lt. Harry Johnson 3 Years
Joseph A. Costa 3 Years
Vincent L. Costa 3 Years
Dr. Mechael J. Sanzari 3 Years
Maria E. Wojciechowski 3 Years
Robert Kubles 3 Years
Faith Armonaitis 3 Years
Thomas Meli 3 Years
David Porfido 3 Years
Jean Lindquist 3 Years
John E. Walsh 3 Years
Chief Radio Communications Officer Dr. Roger Szanto 1 Year
NIMS Coordinator/Identification Officer Dr. Roger Szanto 1 Year
Police Matrons Karen Carney 1 Year
Frances L. Sanzo 1 Year
Borough Examining Drs. Louis Napolitano, MD 1 Year
Thomas Bellavia, MD 1 Year
Mark Delcalzo, DC 1 Year
David F. Porter, DO 1 Year
Michael Shustyk, DC 1 Year
Paul Kovatis, MD 1 Year
Valley Health Med. Group 1 Year
School Marshals Karen Carney 1 Year
Arthur Horne 1 Year
Marilyn A. Collum 1 Year
Christy Harrington 1 Year
Donald E. Lucas 1 Year
Frances Sanzo 1 Year
Renita Goldsberry 1 Year
Paul Malin 1 Year
Edward Powers 1 Year
Robert Cuccio 1 Year
John Proto 1 Year
Jerry Melillo 1 Year
Joann Melillo 1 Year
William Smith 1 Year
Ronald DiBisceglie 1 Year
Walking School Bus Guard Michael Gingerelli 1 Year
Wendy Spindler 1 Year
Gail Canavatchel 1 Year
George Boisvert 1 Year
Substitute Crossing Guard Kevin T. Makely 1 Year
Joseph Flortzyk 1 Year
James Cimmino 1 Years
Christine Rizzo 1 Years
Andrew Vanderrink 1 Years
P.E.O. Jeff Rubino 1 Year
Fire Official U.F.S.A Robert Knobloh 1 Year
Assistant Fire Official Alfred Cirelli 1 Year
Fire Inspectors Albert Saulnier 1 Year
Edmund Carter Jr. 1 Year
John Hund 1 Year
Leo Morolla 1 Year
Fire Mechanics Eng. Co. No.1 Christian Semenecz 1 Year
Fire Mechanics Eng. Co. No.2 Michael Ratkowski 1 Year
Fire Mechanics Hook & Ladder Peter Kolodziej 1 Year
Rescue Michael LeSane 1 Year
Ambulances - EMS 603 Patrick Mucha 1 Year
Ambulances - EMS 604 C. William Raimondo 1 Year
Department Safety Officer Patrick Hayes 1 Year
Public Information Officer Angelo Roccamo 1 Year

Previous Appointments
[2016] [2015] [2014] [2013] [2012] [2011] [2010] [2009] [2008]
[2007] [2006] [2005] [2004] [2003] [2002]

#####

bar_eleg.gif (11170 bytes)

Borough of Hasbrouck Heights Official Web-site
[Home Page] [Contact Information]

Site developed and maintained by The Iron Horse Advertising & Marketing Co. Inc.
[E-mail] Webmaster Fritz Rethage    2001- 201
7  All Rights Reserved
All photographs used in this web-site are copyrighted and property of the photographer.
Photographs used herein are on loan and are not public domain. All rights reserved.